• image02
  • image02
  • image03
 
 

Solo Exhibitions/Projects


2017 - "Old Towne reExposed - Art" (Currently Under Production)

2010 - "Old Towne Exposed"
The Haase Open Door Gallery at Kimberly Ann's, Petersburg VA

2008 - "Faces of Old Towne"
Battiston Buildings, Petersburg VA

2007 - "SCAPES"
Sol Cooper Gallery, Petersburg VA


Group Exhibitions


2015 - Walton Gallery Artists, SunTrust Bank Gallery, Richmond VA
(1/1/2015 - 1/31/2015)

2014 - "Let's Dance", Art Works, Richmond VA
(2/28/2014 - 3/21/2014)

2014 - "Life Through The Lens", Walton Gallery, Petersburg VA
(2/14/2014 - 3/31/2014)

2012 - "Visual Connection", Walton Gallery, Petersburg, VA
(10/20/2012 - 12/5/2012)

2011 - "Old Towne Artists", Petersburg Area Art League, Petersburg VA
(1/14/2011 - 2/4/2011)


Regional/National/International Juried Exhibitions


2017

249th Summer Exhibition - Selected
Royal Academy of Arts, London UK, 6/13/2017 - 8/20/2017
Selection & Hanging Committee::Ann Christopher, Gus Cummins, Bill Jacklin, Farshid Moussavi, Fiona Rae, Rebecca Salter and Yinka Shonibare

radius250 2017, All Media - Finalist
Artspace, Richmond VA, 5/26/2017 - 6/18/2017
Juror - Francis Thompson

2016

Art Speaks on the Bay - 2016 All-Media Art Show - Awarded 3rd Place/2D Art
Art Speaks Gallery, Mathews VA, 4/30/2016 - 5/28/2016
Juror - David H. Turner, Judge - Clelia Cardano Sheppard

32nd Annual Juried Photography Exhibition - Finalist
Suffolk Art Gallery, Suffolk VA, 3/5/2016 - 4/15/2016

2015

Suffolk Art League's 2015 Annual Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place/Body of Work
Suffolk Art Gallery, Suffolk VA, 11/14-2015 - 1/14/2016
Juror - Amie Oliver

Riverviews Artspace 7th Annual Juried Art Show - Awarded Honorable Mention
Craddock-Terry Gallery, Lynchburg VA, 11//6/2015 - 12/18/2015
Juror - Mary Holland, Director of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Studio School

30th Chelsea International Fine Art Competition, All Media - Awarded Honorable Mention
Agora Gallery, New York NY, 8/25/2015 - 9/8/2015

Jurors:
Yuko Hasegawa – Chief Curator, Museum of Contemporary Art of Tokyo
Ginevra Bria – Independent Curator, Milan, Italy
Ave Pildas – Photographer, California, USA
Susan Whitney – Fine Art Appraiser, Canada
Sebastien Pronovost – Gallery Director, NYC, USA
Takao Tsutsumi – Museum President, Tokyo, Japan
David Benrimon – Gallerist, NYC, USA

radius250 2015, All Media - Finalist
Artspace, Richmond VA, 5/22/2015 - 7/19/2015
Juror - Amy Moorefield

Art Speaks on the Bay - 2015 All-Media Art Show - Finalist
Art Speaks Gallery, Mathews VA, 5/2/2015 - 5/30/2015
Juror - Jill Jensen

31st Annual Juried Photography Exhibition - Finalist
Suffolk Art Gallery, Suffolk VA, 3/7/2015 - 4/10/2015
Juror - Susan Worsham

2014

2014 Academy of Fine Arts National Juried Photography Exhibition - Judge's Choice Award
Academy of Fine Arts, Lynchburg VA, 9/5/2014 - 9/27/2014
Juror - Jeffrey Allison

Undiscovered - A Juried All-Media Group Exhibition - Finalist
Gallery Flux, Ashland VA, 7/3/2014 - 8/23/2014

19th Annual National Photography Competition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Soho Photo Gallery, New York NY, 7/2/2014 - 7/26/2014
Juror - Ariel Meyerowitz

Art Speaks on the Bay - 2014 All-Media Art Show - Awarded 3rd Place/2D Art
Art Speaks Gallery, Mathews VA, 6/28/2014 - 7/18/2014
Jurors - Mim Golub Scalin & Chuck Scalin

Fact and Fantasy - International Juried Photography Exhibition (Online) - Finalist
The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington VA, 6/4/2014 - 6/28/2014
Juror - Melanie Craven

Focal Point: Fine Art and Creative Photography - National Juried Exhibition - Finalist
The Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis MD, 5/23/2014 - 6/15/2014
Juror - Jennifer O'Neill

Connections 2014 All-Media Juried Exhibition - Finalist
The Lynchburg Art Club, Lynchburg, VA, 4/4/2014 - 4/20/2014
Juror - Janly Jaggard

2012

International Juried Photography Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
12 12 Gallery, Richmond VA, 10/28/2012 - 1/13/2013
Juror - Ignatius Widiapradja

PRAC National Juried Show - Finalist
Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA, 10/12/2012 - 11/2/2012
Juror - Samantha May


Richmond VA Metro Area Juried Exhibition Awards


2015

Feb 28 - Mar 20: Side Street Gallery, Colonial Heights VA
Photography Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best In Show
Juror - Anne Savedge

Jan 23 - Feb 20: Art Works, Richmond VA
Simply Photography 12, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best In Show
Juror - Vincenzo Lupinetti

Jan 9 - Feb 7: Petersburg Area Art League, Petersburg VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Russell Kvasnicka

2014

Nov 21 - Jan 9: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Jessie Boyland

Sep 26 - Oct 17: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place
Juror - Chris Semtner

Sep 19 - Nov 14: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Diana Robinson

Jun 13 - Jul 3: Petersburg Area Art League, Petersburg VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Michelle Delano

May 16 - Jul 11: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Betsy Kellum

Mar 14 - Apr 4: Petersburg Area Art League, Petersburg VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - J.C. Gilmore-Bryan

Jan 24 - Feb 23: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Sally Bowring

Jan 17 - Mar 14: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Chuck Larivey

2013

Nov 22 - Jan 19: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Katie McBride

Nov 15 - Jan 6: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Curney Nuffer

Jul 19 - Sep 13: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Adele Castillo

Jun 14 - Jul 5: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Adrienne Azhderian-Kelly

May 24 - Jun 21: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded the Photography Award
Juror - Erling Sjovold

May 10 - Jun 7: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Valery Bates

Apr 26 - May 18: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Jurors - Mim Golub and Chuck Scalin

Apr 25 - May 23: Weinstein JCC, Richmond VA
"Undiscovered Photography", Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place
Jurors - Brian Ulrich and Page Bond

Apr 12 - May 3: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Kelly Nelson

Mar 22 - Apr 19: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place
Juror - Chris Semtner

Mar 9 - Apr 5: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Debra Curtis

Feb 22 - Mar 15: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Diego Sanchez

Jan 18 - Mar 8: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Jennifer Glave Kocen

Jan 11 - Feb 1: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Thomas Cordon Jr

2012

Nov 9 - Dec 7: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Bill Smith

Nov 9 - Dec 7: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
"Through the Lens - A Photography Show", Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place
Juror - Bill Smith

Oct 26 - Nov 23: Art Works, Richmond VA
All-Media Group Exhibition, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 1st Place/Best in Show
Juror - Rob Womack

Jul 20 - Sept 10: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Christopher Wynn

Jun 6 - Jul 7: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place
Juror - Mark Baldridge

May 18 - Jul 10: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - P. Muzi Branch

Mar 16 - May 7: Crossroads Art Center, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Chuck Larivey

Mar 9 - Apr 6: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
"Through the Lens - A Photography Show", Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Juror - Valery Bates

2011

Oct 21 - Nov 1: Art Works, Richmond VA
All Media Art Show, Juried Exhibition - Awarded 2nd Place
Jurors - Chuck Scalin and Mim Golub

Sept 9 - Oct 8: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
"Through the Lens - A Photography Show", Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Richard Waller

Jun 10 - Jul 2: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
All Media Group Exhibit, Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention, Body of Work
Juror - Christaphora Robeers

Apr 14 - May 7: Weinstein JCC, Richmond VA
"Undiscovered Photography", Juried Exhibition - Awarded Honorable Mention
Juror - Louis Joyner

Mar 11 - Apr 1: Petersburg Regional Art Center, Petersburg VA
"Through the Lens - A Photography Show", Juried Exhibition - Awarded 3rd Place
Juror - Elizabeth Flynn Chapman

 
Back
 
 
 
Ways to Contact Copyright Information Email Mel Talley Legal Notice